Queenswood XC Results

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the Queenswood XC race last night, Another great turnout by the Reds.

A big thankyou to Wye Valley Runners for hosting a challenging race!

Please see the results below:

Couriers Summer Cup Update

COURIERS SUMMER CUPS

Standings after High Vinnals. 

At the halfway stage, leading standings are as follows. I plan to present cups and medals at Shobdon before the main presentation. Would the current holders (Matt and Clare) please bring cups  – engraved if possible – to Shobdon. Thanks. 

ALISON COOKE CUP

  • CLARE MALLENDER – 40 pts
  • AMY SMITH – 37
  • KERRY WATHEN – 34
  • HANNAH WATKINS – 33
  • KATE MORRIS – 32
  • MANDY NOLAN – 28
  • MICHELLE BOWLEY – 25

DAVID PREECE CUP

  • BEN SKINNER – 39
  • ANDY TYLER – 37
  • JAKE UNDERHILL – 35
  • DAVE WILLIAMS – 31
  • GEOFF KAY – 29
  • STEVE HERINGTON – 27
  • DAVE GREEN – 24
  • JIM SMITH – 24
  • JAMES CAMERON – 22
  • MATT JAMES – 20 

Please let me know of any errors. It’s half time…… All to play for… 
Steve

Summer off-road league coming soon!

A quick reminder of the upcoming summer offroad league that is just around the corner, see below the initial details of the dates and venues & the links to last years routes (assuming that they are the same!) Keep an eye on our dedicated summer offroad page on the website for full race details!

All races are on a Wednesday evening, about 4/5 miles and open to all club members for FREE! All of your runs go towards the overall scoring for the Summer Couriers Cups!

RACE 1️⃣
📅 Weds 12th June
⏰ 7:15 start
📍 Westhope, Herefordshire
🎽 Hosted by: Hereford Couriers
🛣 Route: https://strava.app.link/EknRGm7l2W
* Marshall’s and volunteers needed, if you can speak to Russell.

RACE 2️⃣
📅Weds 26th June
⏰ 7:15 start
📍 High Vinnalls, Ludlow
🎽 Hosted by: Ludlow Runners
🛣 Route:(if same as last year) https://strava.app.link/LSn3Upqn2W

RACE 3️⃣
📅 Weds 10th July
⏰ 7:15 start
📍 Queenswood, Herefordshire
🎽 Hosted by: Wye Valley Runners
🛣 Route: TBC

RACE 4️⃣
📅Weds 24th July
⏰ 7:15 start
📍 Shobdon, Herefordshire
🎽 Hosted by: Croft Ambrey RC
🛣 Route (if same as last year) https://strava.app.link/bw3c8Jen2W

RUN Hereford Race Report

Some fantastic achievements at Sunday’s RUN Hereford event including Team Prizes, Individual Prizes and New PB’s, what a brilliant day to be a red.

Men’s 10k Team Prize

Barry Reynolds 3rd

Matt James 4th

Chris Cleary 8th

Women’s 10k Team Prize

Katie Synge 1st

Becky Eversham 7th

Izzie Seal 11th

Individual Prize Winners

10k Becky Eversham 1st Female V35

10k Kerry Wathen 1st Female V40

10k Steve Herrington 1st Male V70

1/2 Jake Underhill 1st Male V40

1/2 Andy Tyler 1st Male V45

1/2 Clare Mallender 1st Female V40

Individual Performances

10k PB’s for Chris Cleary, Bron Tyler and Sarah Bowring.

1/2 Marathon PB’s for Andy Tyler, Ryan Lawrence, Jon Edwards and Hannah Watkins.

Congratulations to all of the Couriers for taking part in a wonderful local event.

If you’d like to check out the full results please visit the RUN Hereford results page http://dbmaxresults.co.uk/results.aspx?CId=16421&RId=2248&EId=1

Summer offroad league dates announced.

The dates for the Herefordshire Summer Offroad Series have been announced, These races take part of Wednesday evening and are usually about 4-5 miles in distance.

RaceDateVenueHostsStart
112/06/19Westhope, HerefordshireHereford Couriers7:15pm
226/06/19High Vinnals, LudlowLudlow Runners7:15pm
310/07/19TBAWye Valley Runners7:15pm
424/07/19Shobdon Court Croft Ambrey7:15pm

Winter Courier Cups 2018/19

Well done all you Couriers who competed in the Herefordshire x-c Series just concluded, after 5 tough winter races. Especially well done to those who competed in all of them. It was a great battle for the John Norton Trophy, with Clare edging past Hannah after Hannah had had the better of the early exchanges. Superb running from both. In the Woodford Green Cup, Ryan raced consistently well throughout after some of the early leaders dropped away. Silverware and medals for the top three will be presented at Sunday’s AGM. 

THE JOHN  NORTON TROPHY

  • 1. Clare Mallender 97
  • 2. Hannah Watkins 95
  • 3. Aisling Freeth 52

THE WOODFORD GREEN CUP

  • 1. Ryan Lawrence 77
  • 2. Ben Skinner 63
  • 3. Kevin Barnes 58
  • 4. Mike Link 55
  • 5. Will Maul 54
  • 6. Ross Cameron 53

Please let me know of any errors.. before the AGM if possible! 

Steve Herington

Herefordshire Winter Cross Country Results, Race 5: Presteigne

Congratulations to all the runners who took part in the final race of the Winter 2018/19 Herefordshire Cross Country League.

Please see the race results below

Overall Series Results

Thank-you to our hosts Presteigne Pacers with the support of Hay Hotfooters for putting on a great race, & also a special mention to Mike Blenkinsop for organising another successful XC league.

Herefordshire Winter Cross Country Results, Race 4: Fforest Fields.

Congratulations to all the runners who braved the ice and snow to take part in the Fforest Fields cross country race today.

Please see the race results below;

Thank-you to our hosts Builth & District Running Club for organising todays race.

Next up Presteigne – 24th February.