COURIER CUPS

Just a reminder that for both the Winter and Summer XC leagues we have two pieces of silverware up for grabs, along with prizes for the top three that are awarded to the Courier men and women respectively who have performed best in the Winter/ Summer X-C Series. This year due to club numbers for the runners 20 points are awarded to the first Courier home, with 19 for the next and so on down for each race, with the aggregate totals after Race 4 determining the winners.

When Steve Herington started these competitions a good few years back the object was to swell our presence in league competition. Happily, this isn’t so necessary now given the great buzz around the Club and the enthusiasm for competition. But, I hope the Cups can still serve a purpose in generating friendly rivalry and an added incentive to splash through the mud of Herefordshire’s great courses. And maybe before long, my original ambition to include the Midland X-C and the National X-C events in the qualifying races (with double points) will be realised. We certainly have the talent to participate and these races are truly epic. Just ask Kev.

WOODFORD GREEN CUP – winter 24/25Men

PosRunnerRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Total Points
1Andy Tyler26293030115
2Martin Carter20252827100
3Jonathan Davey1224252687
4Ross Cameron2730–2986
5Joe King822232578
6Talf Carter212729–77
7Kevin Barnes020222163
8Luke Mason3028––58
9Michael Jones–26–2854
10Steve Herington121–2244
11David Matthews16–26–42
12Chris Smart1123––34
13Ryan Lawrence29–––29
14Jim Dicken5––2429
15Will Morris28–––28
16David Williams4––2327
17Jim Mac––27–27
18Ben Skinner25–––25
19Luke Williams24–––24
20Neil Harper––24–24
21Colin Smith23–––23
22Harry Woodhouse22–––22
23Richard Tyler–––2020
24Nathan Colcolme19–––19
25Jonathan Edwards–––1919
26David Brick18–––18
27Martin Lloyd17–––17
28Nerijus Zukauskas15–––15
29James Davies14–––14
30Richie Richards13–––13
31Neil Harper10–––10
32Thomas Beardsley9–––9
33Dan Cleworth7–––7
34Mark Hookins6–––6
35Steve Mesham3–––3
36Harry Jenkins2–––2
37John Noonan0–––0

JOHN NORTON TROPHY – winter 24/25 Female

PosRunnerRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Total Points
1Bronwen Tyler-Jones1619171971
2Abi Knight19–20–39
2Rachel Smith––192039
3Kate Watts––181836
4Karry Wyatt––161733
5Clare Mallender20–––20
6Addy Carter–20––20
7Esmie Smith18–––18
8Hollie Francis17–––17
9Celia Escande15–––15
10Bryony Dean14–––14

David preece cup – Summer 2024

PosRunnerRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Total Points
1Will Morris2020202080
2Ryan Lawrence1919191976
3Martin Lloyd1818181771
4Stephen Snead1717171667
5Chris Cleary1314121150
6Michael Jones–16161446
7Luke Williams1615–1344
8David Matthews–13151543
9Thomas Beardsley101011940
10Dan Spear1512–1239
11Keiran Whitall14–14–28
12Kev Barnes849425
13Dan Cleworth–610824
14Jonathan Davey12––1022
15Richie Richards–913–22
16Dave Ainsle737320
17Steve Herington95–519
18Chris Ruck628218
19Luke Mason–––1818
20Jim Dicken–8–715
21John Noonan516113
22Chris Smart11–––11
23Jonathan Edwards–7––7
24Guy Jenkins–––66

Alison Cooke cup – Summer 2024

PosRunnerRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Total Points
1Laura Hands1920202079
2Christina Plant2019191977
3Esmie Smith1717161767
4Michelle Bowley1516151561
5Kim Langford–18171853
6Clare Mallender181518–51
7Shaz Wood1312111248
8Abi Knight1614–1646
9Celia14–14–28
10Caroline Robson––121123
11Rachel Smith–––1414
12Kate Morris–13––13
13Lauren Pullen––13–13
14Bryony Dean–––1313
15Suzy Siddall–––1010

David preece cup – Summer 2023

PosRunnerRotherwasNewton CourtRoss-on-WyeWestons CiderTotal Points
1Will Morris40404039159
2Ryan Lawrence39393938155
3Martin Lloyd35353736143
4Dan Spear33333533134
5Martin Carter34313432131
6Luke Williams31323331127
7Jonathan Davey30283029117
8Harry Woodhouse3837x37112
9Tim Broome26272927109
9=Stephen Snead36x3835109
10Steve Mesham25252728105
11=Neil McNish323032x94
11=Kev Barnes2223252494
12Dave Ainslie2022232287
12=Allen Edwardsx29283087
13Dave Greenx24262676
14Chris Cleary2426x2575
15Scott Kennedy3736xx73
16Stephen Hobson21x242368
17Leuan Vale-Smith29x36x65
17=Ben Skinnerxx313465
18John Noonan192122x62
19Ryan Knightxxx4040
20Will Maul38xxx38
21James Daviesx34xx34
22Will Connell28xxx28
23David Williams27xxx27
24Rob Connell23xxx23

Alison Cooke cup – Summer 2023

PosRunnerRotherwasNewton CourtRoss-on-WyeWestons CiderTotal Points
1Lucy Jarvis1920191876
2Sarah Askey1613151761
3Christina Pinto-Pearson1814141258
4Clare Mallender201917x56
5Kim Langford1711131455
6Clare Evans1415101352
7Emma Price1312111551
7=Amy Smithx16161951
8Abi Knightx17121645
9Becky Evershamx1818x36
9=Lauren Pullen11961036
10Celia Escande12x8x20
10=Charmaine Porterxx20x20
11Beth Jellinekxxx2020
12Samantha Higginsx109x19
13Bryony Deanxx71118
14Kim Saunders15xxx15
15Lauren Price10xxx10

WOODFORD GREEN CUP – winter 22/23

PosRunnerBearwoodPeterstowFforest FieldsCroftBockletonTotal Points
1Ryan Knight4040404039199
2Andrew Tyler3538383535181
3Will Morris3332393736177
4Ben Skinner3133363334167
5Matt James3937x3940155
6Luke Mason383937X38152
7Martin Carter2228342931144
7Chris Smart2529302832144
8Ryan Lawrence3736x3433140
9Jonathan Davey2426312529135
10Jonathan Gledhill2720322728134
11Luke Williamsx30333030123
12Martin Lloyd16273532X110
13Ross Cameronx34x3837109
14Harry Woodhouse3635x36X107
15Richie Richards23x282627104
16Steve Herington1118262325103
17Kev Barnes81625182491
18John Noonan61424172384
19David Williams12x2724X63
20Mark Hookins1522x21X58
21Jon Phillips26xx31X57
22Graeme Walker2125xXX46
23Ben James917x19X45
23Rob Connellx19xX2645
24Simon Ward1924xXX43
25Guy Jenkins13xx22X35
26Scott Kennedy32xxXX32
27Dan Spearx31xXX31
28Brandon Adams30xxXX30
28Greg Nicholls10xx20X30
29Ben Dean29xxXX29
30Ben Watkinsxx29XX29
31Andy Ware28xxXX28
32Richard Georgex23xXX23
33David Greenx21xXX21
34Ed Bullock20xxXX20
35Tom Turner18xxXX18
36Dave White17xxXX17
37Chris Campbellx15xXX15
38Simon Mehigan14xxXX14
39Stephen Hobson7xxXX7

JOHN NORTON TROPHY – winter 22/23

PosRunnerBearwoodPeterstowFforest FieldsCroftBockletonTotal Points
1Abi Knight2026302430130
2Christina Pinto-Pearson1824x252996
3Bronwen Tyler-Jones1222x212782
4Sarah Askey2227x26X75
5Amy Smith2125x27X73
6Addy Carter3030xXX60
7Bryony Dean11xx202859
8Kim Saunders2929xXX58
9Clare Mallender2728xXX55
10Lucy Jarvis24xx30X54
11Jess Sulivan23xx29X52
12Celia Escandex2129XX50
13Kim Pickett17xx23X40
14Kim Handley1523xXX38
15Nicola Tyler14xx22X36
16Joanna Eddy28xxXX28
17Emily Yarnold26xxXX26
18Christina Plant25xxXX25
19Kate Morris19xxXX19
20Heidi Lythxxx19X19
21Yulia Dimitov16xxXX16
22Hollie Francis13xxXX13
23Mandy Rees10xxXX10
24Debbie Davies9xxXX9

DAVID PREECE CUP, SUMMER 2022 final results

PosRunnerBerringtonFforest FieldsWesthopeWestonsTotal Points
1Ryan Knight29302929117
2Ryan Lawrence26282627107
3Will Morris27272526105
4Martin Lloyd2126232494
5Matt James30x303090
6Scott Kennedy282928x85
7Martin Carter1624212384
8Dan Spear202522x67
9Jonathan Daveyx23181960
10Mark Hookinsx22151855
11Ben Skinner25xx2550
12Adam Mitchell-Haywood618101347
13Dave Green1220x1547
14Kev Kerrigan22x24x46
15Steve Herington13x141744
16David Williams14x121642
17Steve Hobson31791241
18Kev Barnes819x1441
19Chris Clearyxx172138
20Richie Richards17x19x36
21John Noonan21381033
22David Mitchell-Haywood516x1132
23Luke Masonxxx2828
24Owen Grahamxx27x27
25Harry Woodhouse24xxx24
26Paul Davies11x13x24
27Ed Bullock23xxx23
28Will Connellxxx2222
29Guy Jenkins9x11x20
30Jonathan Gledhillxx20x20
31Nigel Readexxx2020
32Andy Ware19xxx19
33Colin Lambourne18xxx18
34Graeme Walkerxx16x16
35Chris Dawx15xx15
36Liam Curtis-Moorex14xx14
37Simon Mehigan10xxx10
38Ben Goddard7xxx7
39Michael Powell4xxx4

ThE ALISON COOKE CUP, SUMMER 2022 final results

PosRunnerBerrington HallFforest FieldsWesthopeWestonsTotal Points
1Ellie Smithers29292930117
2Christina Plant28303028116
3Laura Hands2726x2780
4Clare Mallender26x262678
5Kim Handleyx27222372
6Lauren Price2323x1965
7Liz Fishpool22x191859
8Lucy Jarvisxx282957
9Victoria Woodhall2528xx53
10Abi Knightxx252449
11Kim Langfordxx242549
12Bryony Deanx2421x45
13Samantha Stacey24xx2044
14Celia Escandexx202141
15Naomi Prosser30xxx30
16Sarah Askeyxx27x27
17Hollie Francisx25xx25
18Kirsty Jenkinsxx23x23
19Yulia Dimitrovxxx2222

WOODFORD GREEN CUP, tHE FINAL RESULTS 2022

PosRunnerFforest FieldsCroft CastleRoss-on-WyeRotherwasPresteigneTotal Points
1Matt James4040404040200
2Ross Cameron3635373538181
3Ryan Knight3336343639178
4Ryan Lawrence3432353435170
5Ben Skinner3134323336166
6Luke Rudd38393939–155
7George Ware2830302932149
7Luke Mason39373637–149
8Martin Carter2924272831139
9Harry Woodhouse2731–3134123
10James Rogers–383838–114
11Dan Spear–26292528108
12Rob Connell2214191926100
12Richard George–22252330100
13Richie Richards–2024202993
14John Jaspers211217162288
15Steve Herington201016172487
16Chris Smart25132221–81
17Dave Williams–1621182580
18Aaron Smart233223––78
19Kev Barnes19813142175
20Owen Graham35–––3772
21Jonathon Davey–18–242769
22Andy Tyler–3333––66
23Will Morris–––323365
24John Noonan17610121964
25Ed Bullock––3130–61
26George Bartlett32–26––58
26Kieran Merrick3028–––58
27Kevin Kerrigan26–28––54
28Michael Powell24–20––44
29Scott Kennedy37––––37
30David Green–9––2332
31Stephen Hobson––11–2031
32Dan Phillips–29–––29
33Will Connell–––27–27
33Kit Williams–27–––27
34Jon Phillips–––26–26
35Olly Kitchen–25–––25
36Carl Ridsdale–––22–22
37Graeme Walker–21–––21
38Paul Gilbert–712––19
38Chris Cleary–19–––19
39Phil Parry––18––18
39Ben Brown18––––18
40Mark Lawrence–17–––17
41Guy Jenkins–––15–15
41Luke Simons––15––15
41Simon Mehigan–15–––15
42Jon Edwards––14––14
43Adrian Eddy–––13–13
44Mark Hookins–11–––11

JOHN NORTON TROPHY, THE FINAL RESULTS 2022

PosRunnerFforest FieldsCroft CastleRoss-on-WyeRotherwasPresteigneTotal Points
1Ellie Smithers2729262627135
2Abbie Smithers2627222126122
3Addy Carter30–293030119
4Clare Mallender29–272928113
4Christina Plant–28282829113
5Victoria Woodhall24–18222589
6Hollie Francis22–15182277
7Kimberley Pickett–262125–72
8Nicola Tyler––17242465
9Bryony Dean–21–192363
10Amy Smith28–25––53
11Rachelle Prothero––14172152
12Kate Morris2525–––50
13Hayley Lovatt–191316–48
14Kirsty Jenkins2324–––47
14Jess Sullivan––2423–47
15Liz Fishpool–171215–44
16Lisa Ruck–2320––43
16Izzie Seal––2320–43
17Pamela Moody2120–––41
18Laura Jenkins2018–––38
19Joanna Eddy–30–––30
19Claire Caiger––30––30
20Faye Lewis–––27–27
21Kimberley Langford–22–––22
22Anna Preece-Wiliams19––––19
22Abi Knight––19––19
23Suzy Sidall–16–––16
23Bronwen Tyler-Jones––16––16

John Norton Trophy & Woodford Green Cup – Past Winners

Year John Norton TrophyWoodford Green Cup
2004Nikki EdwardsTim Taylor
2005Nikki EdwardsTim Clarke
2006Nikki EdwardsMatt James
2007Amy CarwardineMatt James
2008Alison CookeMatt James
2009Alison CookeMatt James
2010Amy CarwardineTim Clarke
2011Alison CookeEliot Taylor
2012Bev BishopMike Link
2013Andrea OmarEliot Taylor
2014Alison CookeEliot Taylor
2015Alison CookeMatt James
2016Tracey MilesMatt James
2017Amy SmithRussell James
2018Amy SmithRoss Cameron
2019Clare MallenderRyan Lawrence
2020Amy SmithJake Underhill
2021XX
2022Ellie SmithersMatt James
2023Abi Knight Ryan Knight

The Story of the Summer 2019:

Not only were there some fine performances across the Summer League this year, but also an incredibly close finish in the David Preece competition and a terrific turnout from Couriers over the four tough courses – 39 athletes in red, 23 men and 16 women, ran one or more races. As a team we finished 5th in a true and tough test of our mettle in local competition. It’s something to build on. Well done indeed to everyone who gave it a go.
Thanks of course also to incomparable League supremo, Mike Blenkinsop, with invaluable help from our own Nikki Tyler. Without their efforts and those of all the club members who organised such wonderful courses, we wouldn’t get the chance to tear through the beautiful countryside so purposefully in our shorts. Here are the final standings in the Cups, 20 points for first Courier home in each race down to 1 for 20th.

ALISON COOKE CUP

1st. Clare Mallender – 80 Pts
2nd. Amy Smith – 74
3rd. Kerry Wathen – 68
4th. Aisling Freeth – 63
5th. Becky Eversham – 37
6th. Hannah Watkins – 32
7th. Kate Morris – 31
8th. Mandy Nolan – 27
9th. Bronwen Tyler-Jones 25
10th. Michelle Bowley – 24
11th. Hollie Francis – 21
12th. Izzie Seal – 19
13th. Vicky Woodhall – 15
14th. Sky Herington – 14
15th. Bryony Dean – 12
16th. Sarah Bowring – 12
DAVID PREECE CUP

1st. Andy Tyler – 75pts
2nd. Ben Skinner – 74
3rd. Jake Underhill 71
4th. Matt James 60
5th. Dave Williams – 60
6th. Geoff Kay – 56
7th. Steve Herington – 51
8th. Ryan Lawrence – 48
9th. Jim Smith – 45
10th. Dave Green – 43
11th. Jon Edwards – 31
12th. Kev Barnes – 27
13th. James Cameron – 22
14th. Ryan Knight – 17
15th. Neil Lewis – 16
16th. Kyle Dovey – 15
17th. Allastaire Ballantyne – 13
18th. Paul Davies – 10
19th. Doug Norton – 8
20th. Pete Carwardine – 7
21st. Mike Link – 6
22nd. Paul Gilbert – 5
23rd. Steve Hobson – 4
Any mistakes let us know, Thanks Steve Herington.

THE STORY OF THE WINTER 2018/19 CUPS.

Well done all you Couriers who competed in the Herefordshire x-c Series just concluded, after 5 tough winter races. Especially well done to those who competed in all of them. It was a great battle for the John Norton Trophy, with Clare edging past Hannah after Hannah had had the better of the early exchanges. Superb running from both. In the Woodford Green Cup, Ryan raced consistently well throughout after some of the early leaders dropped away. Silverware and medals for the top three will be presented at Sunday’s AGM.

THE JOHN NORTON TROPHY

1. Clare Mallender 97
2. Hannah Watkins 95
3. Aisling Freeth 52

THE WOODFORD GREEN CUP

1. Ryan Lawrence 77
2. Ben Skinner 63
3. Kevin Barnes 58
4. Mike Link 55
5. Will Maul 54
6. Ross Cameron 53


WINTER; THE WOODFORD GREEN CUP & JOHN NORTON TROPHY. 

Just a reminder that these two pieces of silverware, along with glistening medals for the top three, are awarded annually at the AGM to the Courier men and women respectively who have performed best in the Winter X-C Series.So, as with the Summer Cups, twenty points are awarded to the first male and female Courier home, with 19 for the next and so on down for each race, with the aggregate totals after Race 5 determining the winners.

When I started these competitions a good few years back the object was to swell our presence in league competition. Happily, this isn’t so necessary now given the great buzz around the Club and the enthusiasm for competition. But, I hope the Cups can still serve a purpose in generating friendly rivalry and an added incentive to splash through the mud of Herefordshire’s great courses. And maybe before long, my original ambition to include the Midland X-C and the National X-C events in the qualifying races (with double points) will be realised. We certainly have the talent to participate (you do need to be EA registered) and these races are truly epic. Just ask Kev.


SUMMER; THE DAVID PREECE & ALISON COOKE CUPS. 

The ALISON COOKE and DAVID PREECE CUPS are a new initiative this season to add a bit more competitive spice to the summer racing, if any more were needed, and to act as an added incentive to represent the Club in the main warm weather fixtures. Results are thus based on performances over the four summer league inter club matches and the County 10 mile champs, using the same format as the winter competitions for the JOHN NORTON TROPHY and the WOODFORD GREEN CUP.

David Preece was a prolific and successful racer for Couriers before his sadly premature death some twenty years ago. Alison Cooke is still going strong racing in the Lake District after a long and highly decorated career with Couriers, often when our women’s section was rather threadbare compared with today. I am very happy that we are able to honour these two former club stalwarts in this way, keeping their names alive in the Hereford running world.


Previous Winners

The John Norton Trophy (Winter)

  • 2017/18 – Amy Smith 
  • 2018/19 – Clare Mallender

The Woodford Green Cup (Winter)

  • 2017/18 – Ross Cameron
  • 2018/19 – Ryan Lawrence

The David Preece Cup (Summer)

  • 2018 – Matt James
  • 2019 – Andy Tyler

The Alison Cooke Cup (Summer)

  • 2018 – Clare Mallender
  • 2019 – Clare Mallender

Leave a Reply