COURIER CUPS

Just a reminder that for both the Winter and Summer XC leagues we have two pieces of silverware up for grabs, along with prizes for the top three that are awarded to the Courier men and women respectively who have performed best in the Winter/ Summer X-C Series. This year due to club numbers for the runners 30 points are awarded to the first Courier home, with 29 for the next and so on down for each race, with the aggregate totals after Race 4 determining the winners.

When Steve Herington started these competitions a good few years back the object was to swell our presence in league competition. Happily, this isn’t so necessary now given the great buzz around the Club and the enthusiasm for competition. But, I hope the Cups can still serve a purpose in generating friendly rivalry and an added incentive to splash through the mud of Herefordshire’s great courses. And maybe before long, my original ambition to include the Midland X-C and the National X-C events in the qualifying races (with double points) will be realised. We certainly have the talent to participate and these races are truly epic. Just ask Kev.

WOODFORD GREEN CUP, after race 3 22/23

PosRunnerBearwoodPeterstowFforest FieldsCroftBockletonTotal Points
1Ryan Knight40404040160
2Andrew Tyler35383835146
3Will Morris33323937141
4Ben Skinner31333633133
5Matt James3937x39115
6Luke Mason383937X114
7Martin Carter22283429113
8Chris Smart25293028112
9Martin Lloyd16273532110
10Ryan Lawrence3736x34107
11Harry Woodhouse3635x36107
12Jonathan Davey24263125106
13Jonathan Gledhill27203227106
14Luke Williamsx30333093
15Steve Herington1118262378
16Richie Richards23x282677
17Ross Cameronx34x3872
18Kev Barnes816251867
19David Williams12x272463
20John Noonan614241761
21Mark Hookins1522x2158
22Jon Phillips26xx3157
23Graeme Walker2125xX46
24Ben James917x1945
25Simon Ward1924xX43
26Guy Jenkins13xx2235
27Scott Kennedy32xxX32
28Dan Spearx31xX31
29Brandon Adams30xxX30
30Greg Nicholls10xx2030
31Ben Dean29xxX29
32Ben Watkinsxx29X29
33Andy Ware28xxX28
34Richard Georgex23xX23
35David Greenx21xX21
36Ed Bullock20xxX20
37Rob Connellx19xX19
38Tom Turner18xxX18
39Dave White17xxX17
40Chris Campbellx15xX15
41Simon Mehigan14xxX14
42Stephen Hobson7xxX7

JOHN NORTON TROPHY, after race 3 22/23

PosRunnerBearwoodPeterstowFforest FieldsCroftBockletonTotal Points
1Abi Knight20263024100
2Sarah Askey2227x2675
3Amy Smith2125x2773
4Christina Pinto-Pearson1824x2567
5Addy Carter3030xX60
6Kim Saunders2929xX58
7Clare Mallender2728xX55
8Bronwen Tyler-Jones1222x2155
9Lucy Jarvis24xx3054
10Jess Sulivan23xx2952
11Celia Escandex2129X50
12Kim Pickett17xx2340
13Kim Handley1523xX38
14Nicola Tyler14xx2236
15Bryony Dean11xx2031
16Joanna Eddy28xxX28
17Emily Yarnold26xxX26
18Christina Plant25xxX25
19Kate Morris19xxX19
20Heidi Lythxxx1919
21Yulia Dimitov16xxX16
22Hollie Francis13xxX13
23Mandy Rees10xxX10
24Debbie Davies9xxX9

DAVID PREECE CUP, SUMMER 2022 final results

PosRunnerBerringtonFforest FieldsWesthopeWestonsTotal Points
1Ryan Knight29302929117
2Ryan Lawrence26282627107
3Will Morris27272526105
4Martin Lloyd2126232494
5Matt James30x303090
6Scott Kennedy282928x85
7Martin Carter1624212384
8Dan Spear202522x67
9Jonathan Daveyx23181960
10Mark Hookinsx22151855
11Ben Skinner25xx2550
12Adam Mitchell-Haywood618101347
13Dave Green1220x1547
14Kev Kerrigan22x24x46
15Steve Herington13x141744
16David Williams14x121642
17Steve Hobson31791241
18Kev Barnes819x1441
19Chris Clearyxx172138
20Richie Richards17x19x36
21John Noonan21381033
22David Mitchell-Haywood516x1132
23Luke Masonxxx2828
24Owen Grahamxx27x27
25Harry Woodhouse24xxx24
26Paul Davies11x13x24
27Ed Bullock23xxx23
28Will Connellxxx2222
29Guy Jenkins9x11x20
30Jonathan Gledhillxx20x20
31Nigel Readexxx2020
32Andy Ware19xxx19
33Colin Lambourne18xxx18
34Graeme Walkerxx16x16
35Chris Dawx15xx15
36Liam Curtis-Moorex14xx14
37Simon Mehigan10xxx10
38Ben Goddard7xxx7
39Michael Powell4xxx4

ThE ALISON COOKE CUP, SUMMER 2022 final results

PosRunnerBerrington HallFforest FieldsWesthopeWestonsTotal Points
1Ellie Smithers29292930117
2Christina Plant28303028116
3Laura Hands2726x2780
4Clare Mallender26x262678
5Kim Handleyx27222372
6Lauren Price2323x1965
7Liz Fishpool22x191859
8Lucy Jarvisxx282957
9Victoria Woodhall2528xx53
10Abi Knightxx252449
11Kim Langfordxx242549
12Bryony Deanx2421x45
13Samantha Stacey24xx2044
14Celia Escandexx202141
15Naomi Prosser30xxx30
16Sarah Askeyxx27x27
17Hollie Francisx25xx25
18Kirsty Jenkinsxx23x23
19Yulia Dimitrovxxx2222

WOODFORD GREEN CUP, tHE FINAL RESULTS 2022

PosRunnerFforest FieldsCroft CastleRoss-on-WyeRotherwasPresteigneTotal Points
1Matt James4040404040200
2Ross Cameron3635373538181
3Ryan Knight3336343639178
4Ryan Lawrence3432353435170
5Ben Skinner3134323336166
6Luke Rudd38393939155
7George Ware2830302932149
7Luke Mason39373637149
8Martin Carter2924272831139
9Harry Woodhouse27313134123
10James Rogers383838114
11Dan Spear26292528108
12Rob Connell2214191926100
12Richard George22252330100
13Richie Richards2024202993
14John Jaspers211217162288
15Steve Herington201016172487
16Chris Smart2513222181
17Dave Williams1621182580
18Aaron Smart23322378
19Kev Barnes19813142175
20Owen Graham353772
21Jonathon Davey18242769
22Andy Tyler333366
23Will Morris323365
24John Noonan17610121964
25Ed Bullock313061
26George Bartlett322658
26Kieran Merrick302858
27Kevin Kerrigan262854
28Michael Powell242044
29Scott Kennedy3737
30David Green92332
31Stephen Hobson112031
32Dan Phillips2929
33Will Connell2727
33Kit Williams2727
34Jon Phillips2626
35Olly Kitchen2525
36Carl Ridsdale2222
37Graeme Walker2121
38Paul Gilbert71219
38Chris Cleary1919
39Phil Parry1818
39Ben Brown1818
40Mark Lawrence1717
41Guy Jenkins1515
41Luke Simons1515
41Simon Mehigan1515
42Jon Edwards1414
43Adrian Eddy1313
44Mark Hookins1111

JOHN NORTON TROPHY, THE FINAL RESULTS 2022

PosRunnerFforest FieldsCroft CastleRoss-on-WyeRotherwasPresteigneTotal Points
1Ellie Smithers2729262627135
2Abbie Smithers2627222126122
3Addy Carter30293030119
4Clare Mallender29272928113
4Christina Plant28282829113
5Victoria Woodhall2418222589
6Hollie Francis2215182277
7Kimberley Pickett26212572
8Nicola Tyler17242465
9Bryony Dean21192363
10Amy Smith282553
11Rachelle Prothero14172152
12Kate Morris252550
13Hayley Lovatt19131648
14Kirsty Jenkins232447
14Jess Sullivan242347
15Liz Fishpool17121544
16Lisa Ruck232043
16Izzie Seal232043
17Pamela Moody212041
18Laura Jenkins201838
19Joanna Eddy3030
19Claire Caiger3030
20Faye Lewis2727
21Kimberley Langford2222
22Anna Preece-Wiliams1919
22Abi Knight1919
23Suzy Sidall1616
23Bronwen Tyler-Jones1616

John Norton Trophy & Woodford Green Cup – Past Winners

Year John Norton TrophyWoodford Green Cup
2004Nikki EdwardsTim Taylor
2005Nikki EdwardsTim Clarke
2006Nikki EdwardsMatt James
2007Amy CarwardineMatt James
2008Alison CookeMatt James
2009Alison CookeMatt James
2010Amy CarwardineTim Clarke
2011Alison CookeEliot Taylor
2012Bev BishopMike Link
2013Andrea OmarEliot Taylor
2014Alison CookeEliot Taylor
2015Alison CookeMatt James
2016Tracey MilesMatt James
2017Amy SmithRussell James
2018Amy SmithRoss Cameron
2019Clare MallenderRyan Lawrence
2020Amy SmithJake Underhill
2021XX
2022Ellie SmithersMatt James

The Story of the Summer 2019:

Not only were there some fine performances across the Summer League this year, but also an incredibly close finish in the David Preece competition and a terrific turnout from Couriers over the four tough courses – 39 athletes in red, 23 men and 16 women, ran one or more races. As a team we finished 5th in a true and tough test of our mettle in local competition. It’s something to build on. Well done indeed to everyone who gave it a go.
Thanks of course also to incomparable League supremo, Mike Blenkinsop, with invaluable help from our own Nikki Tyler. Without their efforts and those of all the club members who organised such wonderful courses, we wouldn’t get the chance to tear through the beautiful countryside so purposefully in our shorts. Here are the final standings in the Cups, 20 points for first Courier home in each race down to 1 for 20th.

ALISON COOKE CUP

1st. Clare Mallender – 80 Pts
2nd. Amy Smith – 74
3rd. Kerry Wathen – 68
4th. Aisling Freeth – 63
5th. Becky Eversham – 37
6th. Hannah Watkins – 32
7th. Kate Morris – 31
8th. Mandy Nolan – 27
9th. Bronwen Tyler-Jones 25
10th. Michelle Bowley – 24
11th. Hollie Francis – 21
12th. Izzie Seal – 19
13th. Vicky Woodhall – 15
14th. Sky Herington – 14
15th. Bryony Dean – 12
16th. Sarah Bowring – 12
DAVID PREECE CUP

1st. Andy Tyler – 75pts
2nd. Ben Skinner – 74
3rd. Jake Underhill 71
4th. Matt James 60
5th. Dave Williams – 60
6th. Geoff Kay – 56
7th. Steve Herington – 51
8th. Ryan Lawrence – 48
9th. Jim Smith – 45
10th. Dave Green – 43
11th. Jon Edwards – 31
12th. Kev Barnes – 27
13th. James Cameron – 22
14th. Ryan Knight – 17
15th. Neil Lewis – 16
16th. Kyle Dovey – 15
17th. Allastaire Ballantyne – 13
18th. Paul Davies – 10
19th. Doug Norton – 8
20th. Pete Carwardine – 7
21st. Mike Link – 6
22nd. Paul Gilbert – 5
23rd. Steve Hobson – 4
Any mistakes let us know, Thanks Steve Herington.

THE STORY OF THE WINTER 2018/19 CUPS.

Well done all you Couriers who competed in the Herefordshire x-c Series just concluded, after 5 tough winter races. Especially well done to those who competed in all of them. It was a great battle for the John Norton Trophy, with Clare edging past Hannah after Hannah had had the better of the early exchanges. Superb running from both. In the Woodford Green Cup, Ryan raced consistently well throughout after some of the early leaders dropped away. Silverware and medals for the top three will be presented at Sunday’s AGM.

THE JOHN NORTON TROPHY

1. Clare Mallender 97
2. Hannah Watkins 95
3. Aisling Freeth 52

THE WOODFORD GREEN CUP

1. Ryan Lawrence 77
2. Ben Skinner 63
3. Kevin Barnes 58
4. Mike Link 55
5. Will Maul 54
6. Ross Cameron 53


WINTER; THE WOODFORD GREEN CUP & JOHN NORTON TROPHY. 

Just a reminder that these two pieces of silverware, along with glistening medals for the top three, are awarded annually at the AGM to the Courier men and women respectively who have performed best in the Winter X-C Series.So, as with the Summer Cups, twenty points are awarded to the first male and female Courier home, with 19 for the next and so on down for each race, with the aggregate totals after Race 5 determining the winners.

When I started these competitions a good few years back the object was to swell our presence in league competition. Happily, this isn’t so necessary now given the great buzz around the Club and the enthusiasm for competition. But, I hope the Cups can still serve a purpose in generating friendly rivalry and an added incentive to splash through the mud of Herefordshire’s great courses. And maybe before long, my original ambition to include the Midland X-C and the National X-C events in the qualifying races (with double points) will be realised. We certainly have the talent to participate (you do need to be EA registered) and these races are truly epic. Just ask Kev.


SUMMER; THE DAVID PREECE & ALISON COOKE CUPS. 

The ALISON COOKE and DAVID PREECE CUPS are a new initiative this season to add a bit more competitive spice to the summer racing, if any more were needed, and to act as an added incentive to represent the Club in the main warm weather fixtures. Results are thus based on performances over the four summer league inter club matches and the County 10 mile champs, using the same format as the winter competitions for the JOHN NORTON TROPHY and the WOODFORD GREEN CUP.

David Preece was a prolific and successful racer for Couriers before his sadly premature death some twenty years ago. Alison Cooke is still going strong racing in the Lake District after a long and highly decorated career with Couriers, often when our women’s section was rather threadbare compared with today. I am very happy that we are able to honour these two former club stalwarts in this way, keeping their names alive in the Hereford running world.


Previous Winners

The John Norton Trophy (Winter)

  • 2017/18 – Amy Smith 
  • 2018/19 – Clare Mallender

The Woodford Green Cup (Winter)

  • 2017/18 – Ross Cameron
  • 2018/19 – Ryan Lawrence

The David Preece Cup (Summer)

  • 2018 – Matt James
  • 2019 – Andy Tyler

The Alison Cooke Cup (Summer)

  • 2018 – Clare Mallender
  • 2019 – Clare Mallender