COURIERS RACE REPORTS

COURIERS MAKE THE MOST OF THE IDEAL CONDITIONS.

Its was another busy weekend for the reds with many local races being held, the weather was ideal perfect for running – what a difference a week makes. 

A Group of couriers went to the Stroud Half Marathon chasing personal best times, in the field of 2200 the Couriers did not disappoint all of them coming in the top 500. The course which is known a fast course with an uphill 2nd half. The race starts in Stroud and takes a loop out towards the M5 motorway via Stonehouse with the final 2 miles were the real test with a gradual uphill to the finishing line.

Ross Cameron was the first Courier across the finishing line in a fantastic time of 1:25:26 (65th) with Ryan Knight hot on his heels chasing him down in the final few miles to finish in a time of 1:25:56 (72nd). Ben Skinner brought his personal best down by another minute to record a time of 1:32:44 (171st), Next up was Clare Mallender who stormed to a new personal best in a fantastic time of 1:37:23 (277th). Kev Rowe was the next red to cross the line picking with another solid performance in a time of 1:38:14 (302nd), Ailsing Freeth continues to come on leaps and bounds made her Half Marathon debut recorded a very impressive time of 1:43:38 (450th).


Mike Link and Kev Barnes were also out and about representing the Couriers at the Ron Skilton Memorial Half Marathon & the Magnificent Eastnor Castle 7 Race respectively, again the conditions were great for running with Mike finishing in a time of 1:49:57 (21st) a great warm up for Mike visit to Ibiza for the trail marathon at the end of the month. Kev had a good work out finishing in a time of 1:02:07 (48th) on the undulating 7 mile course at Eastnor.

RAIN DOESN’T DAMPEN COURIERS PERFORMANCES.

Matt James picked up first place in a time of  53:31 who had to work hard being pushed all the way by Mark Lamonby from Croft Ambrey RC & Clare Mallender continues to pick up prizes for fun this time being the 3rd lady home in 1:10:10 in a course PB.

Ben Skinner was the 2nd Courier home in 9th place in 1:02:18 closely followed by Russell James who dusted off his offroad shoes ready for the winter cross country in 1:02:59 (10th). Dave Williams and Mike Link had solid runs in 12th (1:03:57) & 13th (1:04:10) respectively, Next up was David Green who had a good run out in 20th (1:09:37), Aisling Freeth crossed the line in 1:12:30 closely followed by debutant Kev Rowe in 1:12:41, Kerry Wathen had a steady post Cardiff run gearing up for the cross country season in 1:13:58 with Kev Barnes crossing the finishing line in 1:18:47. Alan Rowlands made his first outing for the reds & returning from injury finished in 1:24:08.

Great work by the reds again, a lovely warm up for Croft Castle next month.

See the full Hope Valley 2018 Results Here.

See all the Couriers placings and times below;

1st 0:53:31 Matt James
9th 1:02:18 Ben Skinner
10th 1:02:59 Russell James
12th 1:03:57 Dave Williams
13th 1:04:10 Mike Link
20th 1:09:37 Dave Green
21st 1:10:10 Clare Mallender
29th 1:12:30 Aisling Freeth
30th 1:12:41 Kev Rowe
36th 1:13:58 Kerry Wathen
52nd 1:18:47 Kev Barnes
65th 1:24:08 Alan Rowlands

SUCCESS FOR THE REDS AT CARDIFF & CHESTER.

It was another weekend of fantastic performances for the reds with many runners picking up personal best performances at both the Cardiff Half & Chester Marathon on Sunday.Screen Shot 2018-10-09 at 21.24.19

A group of Couriers were joined by 19,000 other runners in the Welsh capital for the Cardiff’s largest road race which takes runners around capital’s most iconic landmarks with beautiful scenery and historic buildings. The predominately flat and fast course & the near perfect conditions made it ideal for some fine individual performances.

Jake Underhill ran the race of his running career so far to knock 5 minutes off his previous half marathon best to record his first sub 90 mins half in 1:27:29, Chris Cleary continues with his good form after his recent road sub 40 10k to pass the line in 1:34:55. Sheryl Evans had a fantastic performance to get under sub 1hour 40 and crossed the line in 1:39:22. Both Becky Eversham & Kerry Wathen came away with new personal bests after a solid few months of training to record times of 1:41:12 & 1:41:56.Kelly Marshall picked up a new PB in a fantastic time of 1:46:30, with Jim Smith was very close behind in a time of 1:46:39, Kev Barnes stopped the clock in 1:52:03 & Paul Gilbert in his 2nd outing for the Couriers met his pre-race target to get his first sub 2 hour half in a time of 1:58:14.

Ryan Knight had a steady run supporting his Sister in her first half marathon crossed the line in 2:05:16. Bev Tyler moved down to the shorted half marathon distance recorded a time of 2:09:55 with Anna Simkin, who is gearing up for London next year passed the line in 2:26:47 .

Paul Jones was our sole representative at the Chester Marathon with the route being both historic and scenic but more importantly the ideal conditions for Paul to attempt his first Sub 3 hour Marathon. Paul did not disappoint after months solid training and keeping to his plan it all paid off with Paul recording a fine time of 2:59:01.

Another great weekend to be a Courier, Well done everyone, onto the first Cross Country we go!


COURSE RECORD & PB’S ARE SMASHED ON A GREAT WEEKEND FOR THE REDS!

It was a busy weekend of running for the Hereford Couriers as many runners took the red vest on tour to Worcester, Swansea and locally Upton Bishop as recent training sessions paid off for the Couriers as many personal best performances were recorded and a local course record was broken!

Barry Reynolds took on the hills of Upton Bishop in the Big Dipper 10k race but he wasn’t going to settle for just a first place finish be also came away with a new course record in a time of 35:45 and Barry’s son Alfie made it 2 wins for the Reynolds picking up first place in the kids race!

A smaller team of Reds ventured into South Wales to take part in the Swansea 10k with majority of the course along the June Half Marathon route but luckily not half as hot as the race during the summer, We had a team of Sheryl Evans, Amy Smith and Peter Carwardine at the race with Sheryl recording a fine time of 44:17 with Amy performing well after illness in 46:13 Peter rolling back the years to finish in a great 44:43.

Screen Shot 2018-09-17 at 22.50.42.pngA large group of couriers went over to the Worcester Run event which gave the runners a choice of either the 10k or Half Marathon distance to take on, both races started and finished at just before the Pitchcroft racecourse. The 10k route was around the Worcester streets going out to Diglis Marina on a relatively flat course, with the half marathon course being the 10k course with a loop out around Lower Broadheath.

In the Half Marathon the Couriers did not disappoint with some great times coming from the lads in red, Paul Jones took another chunk off his Half Marathon PB recording a fine 1:22:51 (I’m sure it was the new shoes!) with Tim Taylor recording a solid time of 1;24.32. Shaun Fitzpatrick had a good run out to finish in 1:36:52 with Kevin Rowe on his Couriers debut performing well in 1:39:42, David Bridgewater added to his recent good mileage to finish in 2:06:04.

More of the Reds decided to take on the shorter 10k distance with PB’s up for grabs on the flat(ish) route, Matt James was the first Red past the line with a great time of 36:35. Next up a team of Ben Skinner, Jake Underhill and Chris Cleary worked together to come home in 39:20, 39:23 & 39:33 respectively to all achieve their first sub40 road PB’s. Dave Williams ran well to finish in 41:44. Ladies Clare Mallender & Becky Eversham added to their recent success on the track to pick up personal best performances in 45:18 & 46:48. Kerry Wathen had a good run out after illness during the week to finish in 47:44. Kev Barnes (minus the Couriers red compression sock) recorded a time of 49:07 with Paul Gilbert making his couriers debut (minus the red vest) beating his pre-race target of sub 52mins to finish with a new personal best of 51:03 & Izzy Seal had a good run to finish in 54:43 she also appeared on Worcester News main race facebook post sporting the iconic red vest!

WORCESTER RUN RESULTS 
10K HALF MARATHON 
Name Time Name Time
Matthew James 36:35 Paul Jones 1:22:51 (PB)
Ben Skinner 39:20 (PB) Tim Taylor 1:24:32
Jake Underhill 39:23 (PB) Shaun Fitzpatrick 1:36:52
Chris Cleary 39:33 (PB) Kevin Rowe 1:39:42
Dave Williams 41:44 David Bridgewater 2:06:04
Clare Mallender 45:18 (PB)
Becky Eversham 46:48 (PB)
Kerry Wathen 47:44
Kev Barnes 49:07
Paul Gilbert 51:03 (PB)
Izzy Seal 54:43

STEVE PICKS UP TEAM SILVER IN MALAGA.

Race report from Steve Herington on his recent run in the World Masters Athletics Champs in Malaga, Congratulations Steve!

World Masters Athletics Champs Malaga September 2018

These Champs are primarily track and field, drawing, in all, I believe, some 8,000 athletes from across the globe.

Not having the speed for the track, I targeted, from the beginning of the year, the cross country event, hoping to make a mark in the M70 category.
Normally, the courses are flat and furious, but my hopes soared when I found that the Malaga (actually Torremolinos) circuit was round a hilly pine wood over rough ground which I thought might take some of the sting out of the speedsters’ legs.

We started at 9.0 am, so it was not too hot. However the wind was blowing and we set off in a cloud of dust.

The M70’s were about 60 strong including 7 of us in GB colours. It was 3 to score for the team so I had to beat 4 compatriots to count. 3 years ago in Lyon I had been 4th scorer when the team took silver. I didn’t want to repeat that experience but was a bit apprehensive, given that most of the GB 70’s this time were track guys and a good bit quicker than me.

The course was 3 laps of 2k, with, I was relieved to note, no long run-in where the quicks’ could unfurl their sprinters’ legs.

I decided on a ‘do or die’ strategy and went tearing off at the start up a long drag, high in the top 10. I wasn’t sure if I’d be able to maintain it but was relieved to be holding my position after lap 1, with no Brits ahead of me. On the following lap, I even improved to 5th and felt full of running, the scent of pine needles doing wonders for my breathing.

Lap 3 was hard but I held things together despite losing a couple of places, one to a French guy who ended up beating me by one second. Running a bit scared I powered down the last hill and hung on to take 7th spot and first Brit, though only 9 seconds ahead of the second counter. In fact the team packed well, with 7th, 9th and 10th and an unlucky 11th.

Unfortunately we weren’t quite good enough for gold, losing out to the hosts, Spain, who had 2nd, behind the Finnish winer, 5th and 12th. But we were thrilled with silver ahead of Australia and the rest.

As I suggested, the course was perfect for me after long years of conditioning on Mike Blenkinsop’s Herefordshire courses and the honing of my limited capacity for speed thanks to working over the last year in Niki and Lisa’s fantastic group on the track.


NIGHT OF PB’S FOR THE COURIERS.

Screen Shot 2018-08-30 at 16.26.30It was a night of personal best performances on Wednesday  as the couriers swapped the road for the track to take on the Herefordshire Athletics Association Mile Championships at Herefordshire Leisure Centre.

Race conditions on the Hereford track (which does tend to have a climate of its own) were perfect as the Couriers took full advantage to build on recent 5km & 10km track success during August.

Screen Shot 2018-08-30 at 16.26.41Ross Cameron showed speed on the track to finish in 5.08 picking up 1st Junior male award, Andy Tyler and Jake Underhill had solid runs to pick up medals in the vet men’s category with Andy picking up Silver (5:21) & Jake finishing strong to bag a bronze (5:26)

Screen Shot 2018-08-30 at 17.02.26Lady Couriers Clare Mallender, Aisling Freeth and Becky Eversham worked together and dug in deep resulting personal bests and medals in the women’s race with Clare finishing 1st Vet Female (6:30), Aisling received 2nd Sen Female (6:30) & Becky won 2nd Vet Female prize.

We also had superb runs from Ben Skinner (5:04), Darren Broady (5:34) Ryan Lawrence (5:43) Nigel Reade (6:04) and Bronwen Tyler-Jones (7:05) who all took advantages of the great running conditions to all pick up personal best times on the night.

Special mention to Tony Williams, Mike Blenkinsop & Nikki Tyler for organising & officiated the 1 mile, 5k & 10k track championships during August.

FULL TEAM RESULTS BELOW;

NAME TIME
Ben Skinner 5:04 (PB)
Ross Cameron
5:08 (PB) 1st Junior Male
Andy Tyler 5:21 (PB) 2nd Vet Male
Jake Underhill 5:26 (PB) 3rd Vet Male
Darren Broady 5:34 (PB)
Ryan Laurence 5:43 (PB)
Nigel Reade 6:04 (PB)
Clare Mallender 6:30 (PB) 1st Vet Female
Aisling Freeth 6:30 (PB) 2nd Sen Female
Becky Eversham 6:31 (PB) 2nd Vet Female
Bronwen Tyler-Jones 7:05 (PB)

COURIERS WEEKEND ROUNDUP

On a weekend that the recent sun was replaced with rain this did not deter the many of the Couriers who turned out in force at a number of races over Saturday and Sunday.

FIRST FEMALE FOR CLARE AT JACKS DASH. 

Screen Shot 2018-08-28 at 16.44.49The duo of Clare Mallender and Kev Barnes took part in the 11km Jacks Dash race on Saturday, The race started and finished at the Moon Inn, Garway taking in some of the South Welsh border along with its picturesque views to the the summit of Garway Hill before runners made their way back to Moon Inn for a pint and a burger. Clare had a fine race to finish as the first female in a time of 57:06, Kev  enjoyed the hills fueled by his full english Tesco breakfast finished 24th 62:13, All proceeds of the race went the the Midlands Air Ambulance on the day raised £380 for this great cause.


AWARDS GALORE AT THE CREDENHILL CANTER. 

Screen Shot 2018-08-28 at 16.57.07The Couriers had a good turnout at the local Credenhill Canter race on Sunday afternoon with the team picking up a whole host of prizes. The Reds took on the 11km course which is very much a race of 2 halves with the first one being on mainly flat roads, fields and trails before the second one bringing the woods which is more up than down before finishing at Credenhill Church.

The award categories were somewhat different to the majority of races but that did not stop the Red’s picking up plenty. Ben Skinner was the first Courier to pass the finishing line in 2nd place overall in 45:13 just ahead of Ross Cameron in 45.22 who added another medal (1st U20 Male) to his ever growing trophy cabinet. Andy Tyler had a strong run to finish 4th (& first U50 Males) adding to his recent success at the summer cross country league series & Jake Underhill knocked 9 mins off last years time finished in 48.05 (3rd U50M).

Ryan Lawrence, who continues to improve ran well to record a time of 48:43 (2nd U30M) with Darren Broady not far behind in 50.05 (3rd U30M). Aisling Freeth was the 2nd female overall and the first U30F adding to her recent success at the Herefordshire 10miler. It was great to see Nigel Reade in a Red Vest again finished in 56.55 and Bronwen Tyler-Jones made her Couriers debut in style winning the first U50 Female prize after finishing in 65.56.

See the full times below; 

Name Time Prize
Ben Skinner 45.13
2nd Place/ 2nd U40 Male
Ross Cameron 45.22
3rd Place/ 1st U20 Male
Andy Tyler 45.53 1st U50 Male
Jake Underhill 48.05 3rd U50 Male
Ryan Lawrence 48.43 2nd U30 Male
Darren Broady 50.05 3rd U30 Male
Aisling Freeth 56.45
2nd Female/ 1st U30 Female
Nigel Reade 56.55
Bronwen Tyler-Jones 65.56 1st U50 Female

STEVE TAKES ON THE BRITISH MASTERS CHALLENGE

Steve Herington took part in the British Masters Track & Field Championships at the Alexander Stadium Birmingham on Sunday finishing 6th place in the V70 category in the 5,000m in a time of 22:19


SEVERN BRIDGE SUCCESS FOR COURIERS. 

Couriers Paul Jones, Ryan Knight, Kelly Marshall & Anna Simpkin took part in the Severn Bridge race which offered both the 10k & half marathon distances for runners who want to run across the bridge which joins England & Wales over the Bristol channel. The race was held in torrential rain but the conditions did not put the Couriers off, Anna & Kelly took part in the 10k with Kelly finishing in a time of 47:37 & Anna going sub 1 hour in 58:50. Paul & Ryan took on the Half Marathons and both came away with fantastic times, Paul stopped the clock in 01:25:49 with Ryan setting a new PB knocking another 30 secs in 01:28:31

Reynolds leads Couriers charge at County 10 miler.

Screen Shot 2018-08-19 at 21.38.12A team of Couriers took part in the Wye Valley 10 Mile road race on Sunday 19th August, The Red’s did not disappoint with performances continuing where they left off from the mid-week 5,000m track race.

The race which also doubles up as the Herefordshire County 10 mile race was hosted by Wye Valley Runners started and finished at Hereford Rowing Club the route took on some tough climbs within the undulating course around the village of Breighton in humid and windy conditions.

Screen Shot 2018-08-20 at 07.41.21.pngBarry Reynolds had a great day out on the road finishing 2nd male in 57:42 becoming the County Champion along with picking up the 1st Vet male prize, Paul Jones had a fantastic run in 1:06:37 (11th) to receive the 2nd county vet male award. Ryan Knight (13th) & Jake Underhill (14th) were the next red vests home crossing the line close together to record impressive times of 1:08:52 and 1:09:08 respectively to pick up county prizes with Ryan winning 3rd county senior male & Jake 3rd county vet male awards.

Darren Broady continues to improve with a solid performance to finish in 1:13:06 (25th), Ben Skinner & Ryan Lawrence ran well to record times of 1:16:02 (32nd) & 1:17:10 (36th) with Steve Herington not too far behind 39th place to pick up 1st vet 70 male in 1:18:22. Clare Mallender continues her fine form being the first lady to finish in 1:19:22 (43rd) with Peter Carwardine (48th), Kelly Marshall (49th) & Amy Smith (50th) creating a sea of red in their fight to the line with only a few seconds between the group Peter finishing in 1:21:22, Kelly 1:21:23 and Amy 1:21:28.

Ailsing Freeth picked up her first prize since joining the club finishing 3rd county senior female in 1:22:33, Kev Barnes took part in another county 10 miler sporting a new bit of club kit – Couriers red compression sock (Mike can we get these on the club kit list?) finished in 1:34:28. Victoria Woodhall continues to improve and had a great run to finish in 1:37:11.

Screen Shot 2018-08-20 at 07.41.04A great team effort with a great number of red vests & to top things off Couriers Barry, Paul and Jake picked up the male team prize.

FULL RACE RESULTS CAN BE FOUND HERE: Wye Valley 10 miler Results

A big thank-you our neighbours Wye Valley Runners and all the volunteers who again put on a great local race.

Special mention to Lou Atkinson who took photos of the full event & some great ones of team members – Don’t forget to check them out on our facebook page.

FULL COURIERS RESULTS:

NAME POSITION TIME RACE PRIZE
Barry Reynolds 2nd 0:57:42
2nd Male, County Champ & 1st County Vet Male
Paul Jones 11th 1:06:37
2nd County Vet Male
Ryan Knight 13th 1:08:52
3rd County Sen Male
Jake Underhill 14th 1:09:08
3rd County Vet Male
Daren Broady 25th 1:13:06
Ben Skinner 32nd 1:16:02
Ryan Lawrence 36th 1:17:10
Steve Herington 39th 1:18:22 1st Vet 70
Clare Mallender 43rd 1:19:22
Peter Carwardine 46th 1:21:22
Kelly Marshall 47th 1:21:23
Amy Smith 48th 1:21:28
Aisling Freeth 50th 1:22:33
3rd County Sen Women
Kev Barnes 76th 1:34:28
Victoria Woodhall 78th 1:37:11
First Male Team Barry, Paul & Jake

5,000m track success for Couriers.

14 club members took part in the Herefordshire 5,000m County Track Championships on Wednesday (15th August) at Hereford Athletics Track coming away with medals and personal best performances.

The numbers at the annual 5,000m track championships were up this year on previous with athletes from clubs across the county taking on 12 and a half laps of the leisure centre track, like the 10,000m champs 2 weeks earlier windy conditions gave the runners a tough headwind along the back straight.

Barry Reynolds had a solid run out and was the first Courier to medal, picking up first place in the Vets category in 16:58 which was the overall quickest time of the evening. Ross Cameron added another silver medal to his recent 10,000m one with a good performance in the junior male category (18:58). Andy Tyler & Jake Underhill joined Barry on the vets podium with Andy picking up a Sliver (19:10) and Jake receiving a Bronze (19:28).

Becky Eversham & Izzie Seal had excellent performances recording times of 22:43 & 22:24 respectively to both pick up silver medals in the vets and senior age categories.

It was sea of red vests in the Senior Male race with Ben Skinner being the first Courier home in a personal best time of 18:08. Chris Cleary and Ryan Knight had a fight to the finishing line recording times of 19:20 and 19:22 respectively with Darren Broady (19:46) and Ryan Lawrence (19:55) dipping below 20 mins for the second time in a week. Jonathan Edward had a superb run to record a new personal best in 21:45.

Steve Herington & Kev Barnes also took part in the vets race, Steve had good warm-up run for the BMAF Champs 5,000 a week Sunday coming home in around 22mins and Kev who is still recovering from recent injuries finished in about 25mins.

FULL TEAM RESULTS BELOW; 

NAME TIME
Barry Reynolds 16:58
Ben Skinner 18:08 (PB)
Ross Cameron 18:58
Andy Tyler 19:10
Chris Cleary 19:20
Ryan Knight 19:22 (PB)
Jake Underhill 19:28
Darren Broady 19:46
Ryan Lawrence 19:55
Jon Edwards 21:45 (PB)
Steve Herington 22:00
Becky Eversham 22:43
Izzie Seal 23:24
Kev Barnes 25:00

Next up on the track; Herefordshire County Mile Champs – Wednesday 29th August, 7:15pm Start. 


Couriers Weekend Round-up

Only a handful of Couriers were out this weekend due to the summer holidays and only 1 or 2 local races being held.

Screen Shot 2018-08-14 at 17.17.26

Mike Link took part in the Coppett Hill Fell Race on Saturday, The race was a very up and down encounter with many hills and descents along the 5.2 miles around Goodrich. Mike finished in 17th place within a strong field in 45.23, the race also offered a free burger and bottle of beer afterward – what race for the bargain price of £5.


Screen Shot 2018-08-14 at 17.11.02.pngA Group of Couriers visited Worcester ParkRun on Saturday morning making the most of some tourism with our local parkrun in Hereford cancelled, The Red’s visited pitcroft the home of one of the Worcester runs and with the course being super flat Couriers fancied their chances of some quick times. The Couriers performed well in a big field of close to 200. Chris Cleary finished in 5th place in 18:18 with Ben Skinner not far behind in 7th (18:23), Darren Broady and Ryan Lawrence picking up sub 20min times in 19:15 & 19:44 respectively. Kelly Marshall had a good run in 22;11 and Jonathan Edwards finished well in 22:50 with Izzie Seal stopping the clock in 23:44.


 

Advertisements